This is the privacy notice of Spicer’s Accountancy Services. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Spicer’s Accountancy Services. Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Spicer

Our place of business is at 29 Star Street, Ryde, PO33 2JH.

Introduction

1. This privacy statement informs you about how we process information that we record about you, whether provided by you, or by another person or organisation. It applies to information that could identify you as an individual (“personal information”) and information that does not, including that which relates to your business. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2.We are committed to the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We recognise that you are entitled to know that your data will not be used for any unintended purpose, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Data we process

6. We provide a range of services to businesses and personal clients. We aim to process data, whether personal data or not, only to the extent necessary for us to provide our clients with our services and for other agreed purposes.

7. Often we may aggregate information in a general way and use it to provide class information. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

Personal clients

8. If you are a personal client, personal data that we may process may include contact information, information about your business activities, information about your family members, and financial information such as that relating to your income, expenses, taxation and investments.

9. In most cases, your personal data will have been provided to us by you. However, with your consent, or if it is necessary in order to provide you with our services, we may have obtained your personal data from a third party source.

Third parties connected to clients and suppliers

10. We may process your personal data if you have a personal or business connection with any of our clients or suppliers. For example, you may be a family member, business partner, other adviser, supplier or transaction counterparty.

11. The data we process may include contact information, information about business activities, information about partners, directors, employees, information relating to employment remuneration and payroll, and financial information such as that relating to income, expenses, taxation and investments.

12. We may be given your personal data by our clients or suppliers, or by third parties acting on the instructions of a client or a supplier. We ask our clients suppliers to bring this privacy notice to your attention as soon as they become aware that we process your personal data.

Suppliers

13. If you supply our business with goods or services, including subcontracted services that we supply to our clients, then we may process your personal information. However, we do so only to the extent necessary to contract with you.

14. In most cases, your personal data will have been provided to us by you. However, sometimes we use third parties such as credit rating agencies to make decisions regarding our relationship.

The bases on which we process personal information

15. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation

16. We may process personal information when a contract has been formed with our business and processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under that contract, or when processing personal data is necessary in order to form a contract.

17. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

18. Only when you have given us explicit permission to do so, do we process your personal information under the basis of consent.

19. For example, you might have agreed that we may pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

20.We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

21.You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email to sasiow@mail.com or by recorded mail to our place of business. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

22. We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

23. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

responding to communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

24. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

25. For example, we may be required to give information to legal or tax authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Communicating with you

26. When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

27. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

28. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Dealing with complaints

29. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

30. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

31. If the complaint relates to information on our website and we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the information while we investigate.

32. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

33. We may compile statistics from information relating to complaints to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Customer relationship management system

34. We use a customer relationship management (CRM) system to process personal data.

35. Data subjects include existing, former and prospective clients and their agents and representatives.

36. Personal data that we process includes the name of the person, information about his or her employer and job position, and contact information.

37. We process this data on the basis of consent for purposes that include:

managing and developing our business or services

informing clients and prospective clients about our services

determining relationships between clients and our partners and employees

analysing whether we provide clients with a high level of service

38. We do not sell or share any personal data with third parties unless we have explicit consent to do so from the data subject.

Job applications and employment

39. If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three yearsin case we decide to contact you at a later date.

40. If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Cookies

41. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

42. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

43. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

44. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Information we obtain from third parties

45. Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

Access to your personal information

46. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.

47. To obtain a copy or details of any information you may send us a request at sasiow@mail.com.

48. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

49. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information, you may contact us at sasiow@mail.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

50. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Retention period for personal data

51. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

to provide you with the services you have requested;

to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by tax authorities;

to support a claim or defence in court.

If you are not happy with our privacy policy

52. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should contact us sasiow@mail.com, or by recorded post.

53. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

54. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Compliance with the law

55. Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

Review of this privacy policy

56.We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. If you are a client any updated privacy policy will be emailed to you. The current policy is also posted on our website

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.